?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 October 2011 @ 03:06 pm
The witch who saved the day  
OMG!! How awesome was "Shut up, Dr. Phil"?!

I waited so hard for this episode because I knew  James Marsters and Charisma Capenter would be in it.
Buffy was my first obsession. And Spike was always my favorite character. I adore James Marsters! He is amazing and his voice makes me shiver. Such a wonderful singer and a gorgeous actor. So I expected a good episode. And for me it was far more than good!

The 2 witches are such hilarious characters. I loved them from the first second. I would be thrilled if we could see them again this season.
I don't know what the fandom says about the episode, 'cause I wasn't around the last days. But for me it is my favorite episode so far.

Of course I celebrate this with some icons. Sorry for my huge delay.

TEASER
  


001 002 003
004 005 006
007 008 009
010 011 012
013 014 015
016 017 018
019 020 021
022 023 024
025 026 027
028 029 030


This is a little thank you for my sweet lupina78, who came by on Saturday evening after her work to watch Supernatural and Vampire Diaries with me. You are awesome darling!




Screencaps snagged @ true_feelings
 
hyper
Current Mood hyper
 
 
 
Jojo: Dean - SUDPhil (Suit)jojothecr on October 26th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
"Yeah, okay." :D I love that scene! ♥

It was a great episode and, like you said, I wouldn't mind seeing them again. I'm not exactly a fan of witches, but these two were different and really funny.

Great icons. I'm snagging a few, definitely the 'Yeah, okay' one. Thank you for sharing! :)
Manu: sam smile b/wsweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
I'm also not a big fan of witches. Fact is, the spell from the last ones freaked me out. But this couple was so funny. And Don saved Dean and Sam. They owe him!

Thanks so much for your super nice comment! :o)
Anaina_ami on October 26th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
omg i love that damon/elena animated icon. love it. love it. love it :) and snagged it. and the spn icons are amazing too :)
Manu: dog teddy cuddlesweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much sweetheart! ♥
Fetish ~ # 1 Die-Hard Dean Girl & Misha fan: Young JENSEN Fetishdeans_fetish on October 26th, 2011 02:17 pm (UTC)
Wonderful icons!
Took 001, 009, 028, 030, will credit when used!
Thanks for sharing!
*hugs you tight*
XXX
-- Fetish
Manu: dean smile shinysweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much hun'! ♥

*huggles*
D: SPN: Castiel is exciteddenyce on October 26th, 2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
Awesome!! Snagging several especially the grifs will credit when I use 'em - thank you

Btw, I just heard about this and in case you didn't... Rutger Hauer, Joe Flanigan and James Marsters are cast in new series Metal Hurlant, more here
Manu: spn witch save the daysweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :o)
And OMG I haven't heard about that yet - thanks a lot for the link!!

*hugs*
kassidy62kassidy62 on October 26th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
i loved the episode, too:) And your icons!
Manu: sam stretchingsweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :o)
bloodyroseredbloodyrosered on October 26th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
Amazing arts babe!!! Love your style so bad!!! Today even made a icon with your tutorial and will credit in my community as soon as I go home and start to post ^_^
Manu: valentine flowerssweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
Awww you always make me blush! Thank you so so much hun'! ♥
I'm so curious about your icon!
(no subject) - bloodyrosered on October 26th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jesse Fox: Angel Real Poutjenshih_blue on October 26th, 2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
Much like you I adore James and my fav character from the Buffy/Angel verse was Spike followed by Cordelia. To have he and Charisma in an episode of SPN was a dream come true for me.

I'll be snagging a couple of icons especially "The Witch who saved the day" and he did with such casual humor and snarkiness. James is one of those actors who can do evil in a way that makes you just want to snatch him up and tuck him in a box. And Charisma was fantastic as the betrayed wife with just enough venom to scare the crap out of you while you still snickered. My fav line for her:

You're so cute when you try to tell me what to do.

Edited at 2011-10-26 03:15 pm (UTC)
Manu: smokesweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
They have such an amazing chemistry together. I enjoyed every second of their screen time. Wouldn't it be awesome to see them again at SPN?

(Deleted comment)
Manu: dean no no nosweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
I know I'm stupid, but I haven't realized that the scene was a takeout. I really waited for it to pop up when I watched the episode. I was quite disappointed when it didn't show up. So I needed to make at least some icons out of it. *gg*

Btw: How are you feeling sweetie?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 04:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 04:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: Jared » with Harley/Sadiekristypadalecki on October 26th, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
Beautiful icons, as always!! ♥
Manu: sam smilesweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much sweetie! ♥
io_2: ian sommerhalder HELLOio_2 on October 26th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
Auch wenn ich es genial fand Charisma Carpenter und James Marsters zu sehen, hat mir die Folge nicht ganz so gut gefallen. Sie war halt okay für mich.

ABER VD war doch mal wieder voll genial. Ich habe sie auch mit einer guten Freundin geguckt und wir waren nur am Grinsen über Damon and Elena.

Deine Icons gefallen mir wie immer SEHR!

LG :D Ina
Manu: vd delena kisssweetgirl7808 on October 26th, 2011 04:47 pm (UTC)
Ich fand die zwei zusammen richtig witzig. Ich würd's sie gern in noch einer Folge sehen.

Bei Vampire Diaries hab ich grad das Problem, dass Damon und Stefan total die Rollen getauscht haben. Da komm ich irgendwie nicht rein. Ansonsten warten Andi und ich nur die ganze Zeit drauf, bis Elena endlich schnallt, dass sie auf Damon steht. *gg*

Vielen Dank Süße! ♥

*knuddel*
Charity: [Jared] Dimplescherry916 on October 26th, 2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
Totally snagging number 30!
Manu: sam smile b/wsweetgirl7808 on October 29th, 2011 05:11 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :o)
ckllckll on October 26th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
I liked this episode and thank you for the lovelies.
Manu: vampire teethsweetgirl7808 on October 29th, 2011 05:12 am (UTC)
I'm happy to hear that you liked the episode.
Thank you so much! :o)
not a morning person...tattoo_kink on October 26th, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
LOL

Da ich derzeit im TVD-Fieber bin, gefällt mir der Damon/Elena icon am Besten. *awwww*

NAAAHHHH. Sam und sein "fluffy" hair sind auch nicht zu verachten! GUH !!! (noch immer).

James ist und bleibt ein hervorragender Schauspieler - und ich würde auch glatt deinen icon snaggen... aber ich als Meckerziege merke hiermit mal kleinlich am Rande an, dass die männliche Form von Hexe "wizard" ist . Somit macht der icon für mich leider keinen Sinn. *lach*

Was nichts an der Tatsache ändert, dass die icons klasse sind... mach doch einen "Cordy" icon mit : the witch which (not) saved the day. *rofl*

Wie geht es dir? Da ich kaum noch online bin, kriege ich so rein gar nichts mit. Ich hoffe doch, dass du endlich mal ein bisschen Zeit für dich hast und zur Ruhe kommst.

KNUTSCHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Manu: dog teddy cuddlesweetgirl7808 on October 29th, 2011 05:16 am (UTC)
Hey Stephie!!!!!!!! *knuddel*

Oh ja, Sams Fluffy hair! *schmacht* Nur wenn er den Anzug an hat, klatscht er sie immer so nach hinten. *bäh*

Jahaaaaaaa das war mir klar, dass das jetzt kommt. Sowas passiert halt, wenn man ohne Lyricist arbeitet! *gg* Ich hab sogar darüber nachgedacht wizard zu schreiben. Aber in der Show haben sie immer witch gesagt und deshalb hab ich es so gelassen.

Mir geht's... och frag mich doch nach 10 nochmal. Ich hab da nämlich einen Zahnarzttermin und bin da vorher nie zurechnungsfähig.
On bin ich in letzter Zeit selbst nicht viel gewesen. Ich versuch erst jetzt wieder ein wenig Regelmäßigkeit reinzubringen. Was macht Dein Leben? Bei Wuffi noch alles gut?

*knuddelknutsch*
Virtual Personal: Dean Spike Hunters - by Vamptasticavirtualpersonal on October 26th, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
I was so so so thrilled to see Buffy actors on SPN *squee!* Thank you for the lovely shiny icons. *Hugs*
Manu: spn witch save the daysweetgirl7808 on October 29th, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
I totally loved this episode. Buffy actors on SPN is always great. But THIS was a dream come true!!

*hugs you tightly*
Denitsa: Dean *show my little brother the ropes*deny1984 on October 26th, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
Beautiful icons! ♥
Manu: dean colorfulsweetgirl7808 on October 29th, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! :o)