?

Log in

 
 
08 March 2008 @ 11:37 am
The almost couple  
A few days ago I heared about a sweet comm called dean_layla     .
"Faith" is one of my favortie episodes. And I totally like Dean and Layla together. Maybe because I liked the actress already when she was playing Darla on Buffy and Angel. *gg*

So I thought I could make some Dean/Layla icons.

TEASER




001 002 003
004 005 006
007 008 009
010 011 012
 
 
nostalgic
Current Mood nostalgic
 
 
 
ckllckll on March 8th, 2008 10:57 am (UTC)
Layla was the perfect woman for Dean.
Absolutely loverly icons!
Manu: layla dean 2sweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's also what I think! I really hoped that she would come back for one or two episodes. :o(
Robyncakesbitterbird on March 8th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC)
oh lovely!! I adore this pairing!!
great work honet!!
Manu: dean laylasweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot sweetie! :o)
I really thought we would see her again, when the episode was over. *sight*
MacFraser82macfraser82 on March 8th, 2008 11:01 am (UTC)
Hey du^^

Die sind aber echt gut geworden. Aber die 2 sind ja auch ein süßes Pärchen. *gg*
Von den beiden hätte es auch etwas mehr geben können.
Wie hast du den den Effekt mit dem gelb orangen geamcht? Ein bestimmter Layer den man irgendwo her bekomme?
Manu: dean brightsweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:01 pm (UTC)
Ha Da bist Du wieder! *knuddel*

Ja der Effekt ist eine Mischung aus nem Farblayer und "selective Coloring" Ebenen.

Ich hab da 2 tutorials gemischt und damit rumgespielt. Eins davon war das:

http://community.livejournal.com/creamsodas/39444.html

und eines das:

http://community.livejournal.com/hl_upics/67350.html#cutid1

Aber wie gesagt, ich hab es nicht eins zu eins übernommen.
(no subject) - macfraser82 on March 8th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
leeloo3leeloo3 on March 8th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
Oh! Beautiful! Love especially #5, will credit when usind some :)
What about some Cassie/Dean icons, hu? *lol*
Manu: dean uhm... okaysweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot hun'! ♥
Ahm... sure... if you tell me who Cassie is! *lol*
Names are not my strengh! *gg*
(no subject) - leeloo3 on March 8th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - leeloo3 on March 9th, 2008 08:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
Amanda: d/l → all the things i should have doneisis2015 on March 8th, 2008 11:19 am (UTC)
I really love Dean and Layla together. 'Faith' is probably, if pressed, my favorite episode of the whole series, and these icons are just lovely. ♥
Manu: layla deansweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
I also love them together! They would be such a cute couple! And your icon totally says what's in my mind! *sigh*
albeitslowly on March 8th, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
These are lovely, sweetie, and yeah, out of all the girls they've had on the show, Layla's my fave...oh wait, Amy Acker's my fave, lol. But Layla's second.
Manu: gigglessweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
Oh I understand that! Amy would be my second choice! *gg*

*huggles*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on March 8th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC)
Gorgeous, awe-inspiring, and soulful - as always m'dear...

*hugs you close!*

*Adores you*

*Saves*
Manu: impala colorsweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much darlin'! ♥

Do you like them together too?

*cuddles*

*smooches*
(no subject) - a_phoenixdragon on March 10th, 2008 04:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jamie: TV Is Your Friendlifefailsme on March 8th, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
Manu: tvsweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! :o)
Mika-Chansiberian21 on March 8th, 2008 12:53 pm (UTC)
Your icons are lovely as ever. Especially 03,07 and 08.
I think they would make a great pair too ^^
Manu: dean laylasweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! ♥
Aren't they totally cute together? *melts*
ramoniciuramoniciu on March 8th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
I think Layla was/is the one for Dean! :)

Loved the ep, love your arts with it. Lovely work!
Manu: layla dean 2sweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
That's my opinion too! They are so cute togehter!! ♥
Thanks a lot hun'!!

*huggles*
lovetheguyslovetheguys on March 8th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
Ethereal and lovely, as always! Love, Robin
Manu: dean sunshinesweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much sweetie!! ♥

Love,
Manu
...fromyourashes on March 8th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
GORGEOUS, darling. I love that pairing.
Manu: dean laylasweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks soooo much hun'!! ♥
FANTASY DRAMA HAS EXITED TO DREAMWIDTH: dean sparkling angelpie_andcoffee on March 8th, 2008 03:01 pm (UTC)
yes, beautiful as always. i love the use of coloring and statements to just underscore what was happening. saving several, will credit when used!
Manu: blushsweetgirl7808 on March 8th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
*Blushes*

Thank you so much!!! :o)

winter_dreams86 on March 8th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Lovely work! :) I snagged a couple and will credit you when I use, thanks!
Manu: dean sam sunsweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! :o)
R.A.B.: Sammy smiledomelom on March 8th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
I really liked here too. She was so cute. And I finally remembered where else I know her from. *g*
Manu: sam smile anisweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
*gg* Thanks a lot! :o)
Jenn with 2 n'sdodgegirl22 on March 8th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
Oh I love Layla.
Im so going to snagg a few....or all!
Manu: blue landscapesweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
Same here - she is such a cutie!!

*huggles*
Vanessa: Bilson | Brodyms_v_nessa on March 8th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
Aww, love them!
Manu: dean laylasweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
Same here! :o)
bianka 'street': sam/buffyowlanatomy on March 8th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
I've never seen the episode with Layla in it but it REALLY looks like they belong together!
:D
Manu: layla deansweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
You should watch it! It's one of my all-time-favorites! ;o)
MegTDJ: Dean Rock On - crystalscmeg_tdj on March 8th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Awww, these are wonderful!! Dean/Layla is the only Dean ship that does anything for me, so yay! I'm gonna snag 6 and 11, will credit. Thanks!
Manu: heat of the momentsweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
Same here! I really thought they would kiss at least once! :o(
Thanks a lot for snagging! :o)
betgirlbetgirl on March 8th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
Beautiful work. I love this episode.

Snagged 6, 8 and 11.
Manu: layla deansweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! :o)
Ralna Malfoy: James McAvoy (a)ralnamalfoy on March 8th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
It was one of my favourite episodes as well, but not because of her.. :p
Manu: dean smile non anisweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
*gg* I think I know what you mean! ;o)
rojaji: pensive deanrojaji on March 9th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
lovely, especially the coloring. I couldn't make up my mind which I liked best, so I snagged several and will decide later. thanks so much for sharing.
Manu: dean smile 2sweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :o)
thacha: deantalulababy on March 9th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
"Faith" is definitely one of my favorite episode of all SPN series. And Julie Benz (Layla) was wonderful in every scenes especially the last one with Dean. That scene was very well written and Jensen and Julie pulled it off beautifully.

For some reason, I thought in "Faith" Julie looked a lot like nicole Kidman. :)
Manu: layla dean 2sweetgirl7808 on March 10th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC)
But I missed a kiss! I thought they would kiss each other at least once!! *sigh*

likara on March 11th, 2008 06:38 am (UTC)
OMG sind die wunderschön. Die Folge ist wirklich klasse und die beiden geben ein unheimlich schönes Paar ab. Und genau das kommt bei deinen Icons wunderbar rüber.
Besonders Nr. 3 und Nr. 9 sind traumhaft :)
Manu: dean laylasweetgirl7808 on March 11th, 2008 06:50 am (UTC)
Vielen Dank Maus! Ich liebe die Folge! Und ich mag die zwei zusammen total gern. Ich finde es schade, dass wir Layla nicht mehr wiedergesehen haben. Ich dachte wirklich, sie würde nochmal auftauchen. *seufz*
bonbonschneckebonbonschnecke on March 11th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
Ich mag "Faith" auch total gerne uns Layla war so hübsch. Wunderbare Icons